Quick answer

Derivative of menthol; Exhibits a light, minty scent; Prompts a cool, tingling sensation when applied topically; Can cause skin sensitization

Menthyl Lactate

Updated

[1R-[1.alpha.(R*),2.beta.,5.alpha.]]-5-Methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexyl lactate

Purpose

Menthyl lactate is an ester of menthol used in skin care and cosmetics for its scent and cooling effect, but it can cause sensitivity.

Rating

WORST

Category

Irritant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, REFRESHING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derivative of menthol

Exhibits a light, minty scent

Prompts a cool, tingling sensation when applied topically

Can cause skin sensitization

Article

Menthyl lactate is the ester (chemical derivative) of menthol and lactic acid used primarily as a masking or fragrant agent in skin care and hair care. Much like menthol, it exhibits a minty smell and prompts a cooling effect when applied topically.

Menthyl lactate is supposed to be less sensitizing than menthol, but there’s not enough substantiated, published research supporting this notion. However, aromatic compounds, due to their volatile nature, can cause skin sensitivity and damage, even if you can’t see any visible markers of this. It’s most used in lip care, particularly for lip-plumping products, but is also found in skin care, body care and hair care.

Menthyl lactate may be synthetic, plant-derived or animal-derived. It can take the form of white crystals or white powder when in its raw material state. Cosmetic ingredient suppliers recommend using menthyl lactate in concentrations between 0.01-2.0%; we recommend avoiding it in any amount!

See: Menthol

References