Quick answer

Vegetable-derived ingredient; Functions as a skin-softening ingredient, emulsifier, and emollient (moisturizer); Deemed safe as used in cosmetics; Supplied to cosmetics companies as off-white flakes Key benefits: Hydration.

Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

Updated

D-Glucopyranoside, methyl, octadecanoate (2:3)

Purpose

This vegetable-derived ingredient acts as both a skin-softening ingredient and moisturizer in skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Vegetable-derived ingredient

Functions as a skin-softening ingredient, emulsifier, and emollient (moisturizer)

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Supplied to cosmetics companies as off-white flakes

Article

Methyl glucose sesquistearate is a mixture of the di-esters of simple sugar methyl glucoside and the fatty acid stearic acid. It’s vegetable-derived and is supplied to cosmetics companies as off-white flakes. In skin care products it functions as a skin-softening ingredient as well as an emollient (moisturizer).

When used as an emulsifier (an ingredient that keeps unlike substances like oil and water from separating), it helps stabilize product texture, contribute to how lather in cleansers feels, and enhances product appearance.

The Cosmetics Ingredient Review Panel has determined that methyl glucose sesquistearate is safe as used in skin care and hair care products. Their assessment cited research that found even in amounts up to 100%, methyl glucose sesquistearate did not irritate skin.

References

Cosmeticsandtoiletriescom, Accessed November 2021, ePublication Lubrizolcom (Supplier Information), Accessed November 2021, ePublication International Journal of Toxicology, 2016, pages 12S-40S