Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Methyl Trimethicone
Updated
1,1,1,3,5,5,5-Heptamethyl-3-(trimethylsilyloxy)trisiloxane
Purpose
This type of silicone can enhance a product’s texture and act as a water-binding agent. Claims that it “suffocates” skin have not been proven true.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Silicone, Emollient
INCI Purpose
HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT
Benefits
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Article
Methyl trimethicone is a type of silicone can enhance a product’s texture and act as a water-binding agent. Claims that it “suffocates” skin have not been proven true.
See: Silicone
References