Quick answer

Used as a masking or fragrance component in skin care; Exhibits a floral, jasmine scent; Like other fragrant ingredients, can cause short-term and long-term skin sensitization; Is a colorless-to-light yellow liquid in its raw material form

Methyldihydrojasmonate

Updated

Methyl (1R-trans)-3-oxo-2-pentylcyclopentaneacetate; Cyclopentaneacetic acid, 3-oxo-2-pentyl-, methyl ester

Purpose

Methyldihydrojasmonate is a fragrant compound used in skin care for its floral, jasmine-like scent. Like other fragrances, it can cause skin sensitization.

Rating

BAD

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as a masking or fragrance component in skin care

Exhibits a floral, jasmine scent

Like other fragrant ingredients, can cause short-term and long-term skin sensitization

Is a colorless-to-light yellow liquid in its raw material form

Article

Methyldihydrojasmonate is a fragrant compound used in skin care for its floral, jasmine-like scent. Although naturally occurring in the common jasmine (Jasminum officinale) plant, the version of methyldihydrojasmonate used in skin care is synthetic.

The way ingredients impart fragrance is through a volatile reaction. Unfortunately, this reaction can cause skin sensitization and long-term damage. This too is true for methyldihydrojasmonate. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has not yet reviewed methyldihydrojasmonate or assessed its safety when used in cosmetics.

As a raw material, it’s a colorless-to-light yellow liquid. Methyldihydrojasmonate also has applications in the food industry.

See: Jasmine Oil

References