Quick answer
Often used as a solvent and to enhance the absorption of other ingredients into skin; Characteristically hydrating; may leave a dewy finish on skin; Can be used to support a preservative blend; Also goes by the technical name 2-methyl-1,3-propanediol; As a raw material it is clear, colorless liquid Key benefits: Hydration.
Methylpropanediol
Updated
2-Methyl-1,3-propanediol
Purpose
Solvent that can be used to enhance the absorption of other ingredients into skin for improved efficacy. Also provides hydrating properties.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Solvent, Humectant
INCI Purpose
SOLVENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Often used as a solvent and to enhance the absorption of other ingredients into skin
Characteristically hydrating; may leave a dewy finish on skin
Can be used to support a preservative blend
Also goes by the technical name 2-methyl-1,3-propanediol
As a raw material it is clear, colorless liquid
Article
Methylpropanediol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as solvent for difficult to dissolve materials, including certain powders and preservatives. In a skin care formula, it can enhance the absorption of ingredients such as salicylic acid for better penetration and efficacy.
Methylpropanediol also has pronounced hydrating properties that can leave a smooth, dewy finish on skin. It is sometimes used as part of preservative blend where it helps boost the effectiveness of preservatives, so a lower amount of them is necessary.
In fragrance formulations, methylpropanediol can prolong scent intensity on the skin.
As a raw material it is clear, colorless liquid.
During their evaluation in June 2018, the panel of experts for the Cosmetic Ingredient Review council recognized methylpropanediol as a safe ingredient as traditionally used in cosmetic in products.
See: Propanediol
References