Quick answer

Defined as the isolated, colloidal crystalline portion of cellulose fibers; Can be plant derived (sometimes through “upcycling” agricultural waste) or created synthetically; Works in a variety of roles including absorbent, emulsion stabilizer, scrub and texture enhancer; Also offers minor antioxidant properties (variable depending on the source) Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Microcrystalline Cellulose

Updated

Microcrystalline Cellulose is the isolated, colloidal crystalline portion of cellulose fibers.

Purpose

Plays a variety of roles in cosmetic formulations including as an absorbent, emulsion stabilizer, slip modifier, scrub ingredient and viscosity-increasing agent. Can be “upcycled” as a by-product of agricultural industries or created synthetically.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Absorbent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ABRASIVE, ABSORBENT, ANTICAKING, BULKING, EMULSION STABILISING, LIGHT STABILIZER, OPACIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Defined as the isolated, colloidal crystalline portion of cellulose fibers

Can be plant derived (sometimes through “upcycling” agricultural waste) or created synthetically

Works in a variety of roles including absorbent, emulsion stabilizer, scrub and texture enhancer

Also offers minor antioxidant properties (variable depending on the source)

Article

Microcrystalline cellulose plays a variety of roles in cosmetic formulations including as an abrasive, absorbent, emulsion stabilizer, slip modifier and viscosity-increasing agent. It is defined as the isolated, colloidal crystalline portion of cellulose fibers, which can be plant derived or created synthetically.

In certain instances, microcrystalline cellulose is considered an “upcycled ingredient” because it can be created as a by-product of the waste from agricultural industries, including banana, corn, sugarcane, and soybean farming. It can also be extracted from oil palm fibers.

Researchers also note microcrystalline cellulose offers antioxidant properties and can help improve formulary shelf life. The strength of antioxidant power depends on the source and method of preparation.

Microcrystalline cellulose has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, with reported concentrations of use ranging from 0.0001 to 57%.

References

3 Biotech, June 2021, pages 1-13 IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering, March 2017, pages 1-5 Cosmetic Ingredient Review, March 2009, pages 1-49