Microcrystalline Wax

Updated

Cera Microcristallina (EU),Hydrocarbon Waxes, Microcryst,Petroleum Wax, Microcrystalline

Purpose

Used as a thickener and to give products a semi-solid to solid smooth texture. Utilized most abundantly in lip care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

BINDING, BULKING, EMULSION STABILISING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Occlusive

At a Glance

Article

Microcrystalline wax is a plastic-type, highly refined wax derived from petroleum and purified for use in cosmetics. Used as a thickener and to give products a semi-solid to solid smooth texture.

References