Monascus/rice Ferment

Updated

Monascus/Rice Ferment is the product obtained by the fermentation of grains of Oryza sativa by the microorganism, Monascus purpureus.

Purpose

Functions: Antioxidant, Skin Protecting. We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.

Rating

NOT RATED

Category

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN PROTECTING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

References