Quick answer

Key benefits: Oil Control.

Montmorillonite

Updated

Montmorillonite

Purpose

A type of clay that is a mix of bentonite and fuller’s earth, with the latter being a white to brown substance found in sediment.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Absorbent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, BULKING, EMULSION STABILISING, LIGHT STABILIZER, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Type of clay that’s a mix of bentonite (another clay) and fuller’s earth, the latter being a white to brown substance found in sediment. Like all clays, montmorillonite has absorbent properties and can be a helpful ingredient for oily skin. It also functions as a thickener.

References

Oil-Absorbing Ingredients Help for Oily Skin Salicylic Acid for Skin How BHA Exfoliants Work Which BHA Exfoliant is Right for Me? Niacinamide Benefits: What Does Niacinamide Do for Skin? The Best Toners for Oily Skin The Best Moisturizers for Oily, Acne-Prone Skin