Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

Updated

Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, Moringaceae

Purpose

Moringa oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that contains several antioxidants and vitamins.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

A non-fragrant plant oil that contains several antioxidants, including zeatin, quercetin, and vitamins A, C, and E. The oil is also a very good source of oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that can replenish skin and help guard against moisture loss. There’s more: Moringa seed oil contains amino acids as well as plant sterols which can have a calming effect on skin. In short, it’s one of the better plant oils for skin, and its monounsaturated fat content gives it a lighter, less greasy feel than highly saturated oils like coconut.

See: Oleic Acid

References