Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Myristyl Alcohol

Updated

Tetradecanol

Purpose

A lighter-weight fatty alcohol that functions as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and emollient.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Fatty Alcohol

At a Glance

Article

A lighter-weight fatty alcohol that functions as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and emollient. It is also sometimes used as a surfactant, often with other surfactants. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol

References