Quick answer

The ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid; Used as an emollient, occlusive, opacifier, and texture enhancer; Non-greasy texture noticeably improves spreadability; May be plant-derived or synthetic Key benefits: Hydration.

Myristyl Myristate

Updated

Tetradecyl myristate

Purpose

This highly versatile ingredient is used as a texture enhancer and emollient in cosmetics formulations.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emollient, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

OPACIFYING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

The ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid

Used as an emollient, occlusive, opacifier, and texture enhancer

Non-greasy texture noticeably improves spreadability

May be plant-derived or synthetic

Article

Myristyl myristate is the ester of the fatty alcohol myristyl alcohol and fatty acid myristic acid. The result is a highly versatile cosmetic ingredient that works to enhance texture, improve spreadability, add opacity to creams, serums and lotions, offer skin-softening emollient properties, and offer a non-greasy occlusive finish that helps prevent dehydration.

Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–10% depending on formulary needs such as desired aesthetics. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Ester, Myristic Acid, Glyceryl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate

References

CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication Molecules, November 2020, pages 1–18 International Journal of Toxicology, July 2020, pages 162S-186S Journal of the American College of Toxicology, Volume 1, Number 4, 1982, pages 55–80