Quick answer
A plant extract also known as Myrtle extract; Contains sensitizing, fragrant components, like linalool and limonene; Has established antioxidant benefits; Can help skin combat environments that contribute to breakouts
Myrtus Communis Extract
Updated
Myrtus Communis Extract is an extract of the whole plant of the Myrtle, Myrtus communis L., Myrtaceae
Purpose
Antioxidant and antimicrobial ingredient that contains volatile, sensitizing aromatic compounds.
Rating
BAD
Category
Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
ASTRINGENT
Alternative Names
At a Glance
A plant extract also known as Myrtle extract
Contains sensitizing, fragrant components, like linalool and limonene
Has established antioxidant benefits
Can help skin combat environments that contribute to breakouts
Article
Myrtus communis extract is a plant-based ingredient derived from the common or true myrtle shrub. It’s primarily used in skin care for its antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Although Myrtus communis extract contains beneficial compounds, it also contains volatile, fragrant components like 1,8-cineole, limonene, linalool and α-terpinolene.
When exposed to air, limonene and linalool oxidize and become capable of sensitizing skin. Separately, 1,8-cineole and α-terpinolene are volatile aromatic compounds, with the ability to cause both short- and long-term skin sensitization, including tightness, dryness, itchiness, redness in lighter skin tones and a darkening, or purple coloring, in darker skin tones.
Although Myrtus communis extract contains a potent mix of fragrant, possible skin sensitizers, it also possesses polyphenols with antioxidant benefits and antimicrobial properties. Research demonstrates that Myrtus communis extract works to hinder the organisms on skin responsible for creating environments that lead to breakouts.
Overall, Myrtus communis extract provides mixed results for skin and is best avoided due to its volatile, sensitizing components.
See: Myrtle Extract
References