Quick answer
Plant-derived ingredient AKA Lotus Flower Extract; Contains phenols and flavonoids which provide antioxidant properties; Has a long history in traditional medicinal practices; Provides anti-aging benefits and can help achieve an even skin tone Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone, Soothing.
Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract
Updated
Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of Nelumbo nucifera, Nymphaeaceae
Purpose
Also known as lotus flower extract, this plant-derived ingredient provides anti-aging and brightening benefits related to its antioxidant properties.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Plant-derived ingredient AKA Lotus Flower Extract
Contains phenols and flavonoids which provide antioxidant properties
Has a long history in traditional medicinal practices
Provides anti-aging benefits and can help achieve an even skin tone
Article
Nelumbo nucifera flower extract is a plant-derived antioxidant taken from the flowers of the Nelumbo nucifera plant, which is more commonly known as sacred lotus. Not surprisingly, this ingredient’s common name is lotus flower extract.
Nelumbo nucifera flower extract contains phenols that exhibit antioxidant properties and work to help protect skin from external pro-aging agents like UV rays and pollution. Due to these properties, this skin care ingredient can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as decrease the visibility of dark spots that appear on skin, revealing a more even skin tone.
A study which outlined the chemical composition of this plant extract highlighted the presence of rutin, a bioflavonoid and emollient, and ferulic acid, an antioxidant which helps curb the look of dark spots and works with vitamin C to defend skin’s surface from the effects of environmental damage.
This flower extract also has a long history of usage for soothing, making it an ingredient that can be used on sensitive skin types.
When used in a blend with maltodextrin, a plant-based sugar, Nelumbo nucifera flower extract is recommended for usage in cosmetics at concentrations between 0.5-5%.
References