Quick answer

Derived from a mixture of neopentyl glycol and heptanoic acid; Functions as a skin-softening agent and formulary thickening agent; Light straw-colored liquid in its raw material form; Known to be safe for cosmetic use Key benefits: Hydration.

Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate

Updated

2,2-Dimethyl-1,3-propanediyl diheptanoate

Purpose

Functions as a non-aqueous skin-softening agent (emollient) and formulary thickening agent. Derived from a mixture of neopentyl glycol and heptanoic acid.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derived from a mixture of neopentyl glycol and heptanoic acid

Functions as a skin-softening agent and formulary thickening agent

Light straw-colored liquid in its raw material form

Known to be safe for cosmetic use

Article

Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate is a mixture of texture-enhancing ingredient neopentyl glycol and grape-derived fatty acid heptanoic acid. The compound functions as a non-aqueous skin-softening agent (emollient) and formulary thickening agent.

Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate is described as a light straw-colored liquid in its raw material form.

The 2017 Cosmetic Ingredient Review report for neopentyl glycol diheptanoate concluded that it is safe for cosmetic use (they surveyed 415 products using concentrations between 1-33%).

References

Parchem, Accessed March 2021, ePublication Enzyme and Microbial Technology, April 2020, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, November 2017, pages 1-48