Quick answer

Powerful antioxidant that can be naturally or synthetically derived; Stands out for its ability to help mitigate visible effects of UV exposure; Helps prevent the oxidation of oil, which formulators theorize may reduce the appearance of blackheads; The natural form of this ingredient comes from the twigs and leaves of the shrub Larrea tridentata Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid

Updated

4,4’-(2,3-Dimethyltetramethylene)dipyrocatechol

Purpose

Powerful antioxidant that stands out for its ability to help defend skin against daily environmental stressors and mitigate visible effects of UV exposure. Can be naturally or synthetically derived.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Powerful antioxidant that can be naturally or synthetically derived

Stands out for its ability to help mitigate visible effects of UV exposure

Helps prevent the oxidation of oil, which formulators theorize may reduce the appearance of blackheads

The natural form of this ingredient comes from the twigs and leaves of the shrub Larrea tridentata

Article

Nordihydroguaiaretic acid is a well-studied ingredient spanning food, medicine and cosmetics industries. In skin care, it stands out for being a powerful antioxidant that can help defend skin against daily environmental stressors, including reducing the visible toll UV exposure has on skin.

Suppliers of this ingredient also tout its ability to prevent the oxidation of oil, thereby making the assumption that it can be helpful to those prone to blackheads. (Blackheads are triggered by the reaction of oil + air). More independent research is needed in this regard, but in theory, it looks promising.

Nordihydroguaiaretic acid is derived from the twigs and leaves of the desert shrub Larrea tridentata (Creosote bush), native to Mexico and the United States. It can also be created synthetically, which case it has an off-white powder appearance and is recommend in usage levels ranging from 0.001-0.01%.

References

UL Prospector, Accessed January 2022, ePublication Pharmaceutics, November 2021, pages 1-17 Frontiers in Plant Science, January 2021, pages 1-3 Frontiers in Pharmacology, February 2020, pages 1-21 Arch Pharm Chemistry in Life Services, August 2014, pages 685-697