Quick answer

Key benefits: Oil Control.

Nylon-12

Updated

Azacyclotridecan-2-one, homopolymer

Purpose

A polyamide (protein-like polymer) derived from an omega fatty acid. The final ingredient is synthetic, and works in cosmetics as a thickener, opacifier, and offers some mild absorption properties. This ingredient’s size is too large to penetrate past ski

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Absorbent, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

BULKING, OPACIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Risks

Microplastic — Solid synthetic polymer that does not break down and is washed into waterways

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Nylon-12 is a powder substance used as an absorbent and texture enhancer. When present in high amounts in skin care or makeup products, nylon-12 tends to have mattifying properties.

References