Quick answer

Olive-derived compound known as a carboxylic acid; Plays a novel role in helping to fade discolorations; Uncommon to see in cosmetics, but not known to be a problem for skin; May play a role in helping skin feel smoother Key benefits: Anti-Acne, Dark Spot Fading, Evens Skin Tone.

Octadecenedioic Acid

Updated

9-Octadecenedioic acid

Purpose

Also known as 9-octadecenedioic acid, this plant-derived ingredient plays a novel role in helping to interrupt excess melanin that triggers hyperpigmentation.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Anti-Acne — Targets breakouts by reducing bacteria and unclogging pores
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Olive-derived compound known as a carboxylic acid

Plays a novel role in helping to fade discolorations

Uncommon to see in cosmetics, but not known to be a problem for skin

May play a role in helping skin feel smoother

Article

Octadecenedioic acid is a carboxylic acid, which refers to a group of acids whose carbon and oxygen atoms are double bonded to a single-bonded hydrogen-oxygen combination. Carboxylic acids have a wide variety of uses in cosmetics, from smoothing and softening skin to easing redness and providing antimicrobial properties that help keep a cosmetic safe from contaminants.

Back to octadecenedioic acid, which is often referred to the scientific research as 9-octadecenedioic acid: it’s plant-derived (from olives) and studies show it plays a novel role in interrupting excess melanin via binding to enzymatic receptor sites on skin’s surface that help encourage normal, even skin color.

The recommended usage level for octadecenedioic acid in skin care with the goal of improving dark spots is 2%. Although this is a promising ingredient, it’s rarely used in cosmetics; however, it’s not known to be problematic for skin.

References