Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Octyldodecanol

Updated

2-Octyldodecan-1-ol

Purpose

A mineral wax used as a texture enhancer in cosmetics, especially to add stability to lipsticks and stick foundations and keep them blended.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Octyldodecanol is a mineral wax used as a texture enhancer in cosmetics, especially to add stability to lipsticks and stick foundations and keep them blended.

References