Quick answer

A synthetic emollient that conditions and softens skin; Made from the fatty alcohol octyldodecanol; Imparts a silky texture; Considered safe and non-sensitizing for skin Key benefits: Hydration.

Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate

Updated

Propanoic acid, 2,2-dimethyl-, 2-octyldodecyl ester

Purpose

This synthetic ingredient is an ester made from the non-irritating fatty alcohol octyldodecanol and texture-enhancing compound neopentanoic acid. It’s an emollient that softens and smooths dry skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

A synthetic emollient that conditions and softens skin

Made from the fatty alcohol octyldodecanol

Imparts a silky texture

Considered safe and non-sensitizing for skin

Article

Octyldodecyl neopentanoate is a synthetic emollient. Supplied in liquid form, it lends a silky feel and smooth finish to cosmetics. It’s considered safe for skin, is not known to be sensitizing, and can be used in a broad range of emulsions and across pH ranges.

An interesting aspect of this ingredient is that it can help improve SPF (sun protection factor) values. This is due to its solubilizing and stabilizing effect on many UV filters, including titanium dioxide and zinc oxide.

Usage levels typically range from 5–15%, although lower amounts may be used when this ingredient is part of a blend.

References