Quick answer

Ester that functions as a skin conditioning and viscosity-increasing ingredient; Ruled safe at usage rates between 2-15%; Safety data is under re-review; Amber colored liquid in its raw form

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate

Updated

2-Octyldodecyl 12-[(1-oxooctadecyl)oxy]octadecanoate

Purpose

This ester functions as a skin conditioning and viscosity-increasing ingredient in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Ester that functions as a skin conditioning and viscosity-increasing ingredient

Ruled safe at usage rates between 2-15%

Safety data is under re-review

Amber colored liquid in its raw form

Article

Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate is an ester that functions as a skin conditioning and viscosity-increasing ingredient in cosmetics. It may be animal-derived or synthetic and its use in products such as moisturizers adds noticeable cushion, enhances spread, and promotes a long-lasting smooth feel.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel ruled octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate safe as used in cosmetics, where at the time usage concentrations ranged from 2-15%. As of September 2022, the panel reopened its report because of an increased concentration of use.

In its raw form, octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate is an amber colored liquid.

See: Ester

References