Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Oenothera Biennis Oil

Updated

Oenothera Biennis Oil is the fixed oil derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose, Oenothera biennis, Onagraceae

Purpose

Non-fragrant plant oil whose fatty acids can have significant skin-soothing and emollient benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Oenothera biennis oil (common name evening primrose oil) is a non-fragrant plant oil whose fatty acids can have significant skin-soothing and emollient benefits. It can also help other ingredients absorb more readily into skin.

See: Evening Primrose Oil

References

Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, January 2016, pages 188-193 Annals of Dermatology, December 2014, pages 706-712