Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

Updated

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the Olive, Olea europaea L., Oleaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic

Purpose

Non-fragrant oil that offers emollience and anti-aging properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Olea europaea fruit oil is an emollient plant oil with benefits similar to several other non-fragrant plant oils. It is beneficial for dry skin because of its fatty acid content, some of which comes from the emollient squalene.

Olea europaea fruit oil contains essential fatty acids dry skin needs, including oleic, palmitic, and linoleic acids. It also contains phenolic compounds that provide antioxidant benefit. A small number of animal tests show that topically applied olive oil can protect against environmental damage.

See: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Olive Oil/Olive Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables

References