Quick answer

Extract of the leaves from the olive plant; Has strong antioxidant properties; Contains phenolic compounds, including catechin and rutin; May have some photoprotective ability; Considered an environmentally friendly byproduct of the olive oil industry Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Olea Europaea Leaf Extract

Updated

Olea Europaea Leaf Extract is the extract of the leaves of the Olive, Olea europaea L., Oleaceae

Purpose

This extract from the leaves of the olive plant has strong anti-aging benefits, including antioxidant and photoprotective abilities.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Extract of the leaves from the olive plant

Has strong antioxidant properties

Contains phenolic compounds, including catechin and rutin

May have some photoprotective ability

Considered an environmentally friendly byproduct of the olive oil industry

Article

Olea europaea leaf extract is the extract of the leaves of the olive plant. Though the oil extracted from olive fruit is well known for its skin care uses (particularly in helping protect skin’s moisture barrier), emerging research shows that there are multiple benefits to topical application of olive leaf extract.

Studies show olive leaf extract has a potent ability to fight free-radical damage, and phenolic compounds, including catechin and rutin. These qualities make it an excellent antioxidant to use in anti-aging skin care products.

There is even some research demonstrating olive leaf extract may have some photoprotective ability and can help reduce UVA-induced skin damage, though more studies need to be done to see just how effective it is in this capacity.

Usage of Olea europaea leaf extract is also considered environmentally friendly, since it’s a byproduct of the olive oil industry. Usage levels of olive leaf extract in cosmetics range from 0.1–5%, depending on whether the extract is used on its own or is part of a blend with ingredients such as water, glycols or saccharides.

See: Olive Oil/Olive Fruit Oil, Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters, Hydrogenated Olive Oil, Rutin

References