Quick answer

Potent soothing ingredient for skin; Found in a wide range of food, medical herbs, and plants; Also functions as an antioxidant; Usually encapsulated to ensure maximum effectiveness in skin care Key benefits: Soothing.

Oleanolic Acid

Updated

3beta-Hydroxyolean-12-en-28-oic acid

Purpose

This natural ingredient functions as a potent skin soother and has value as an antioxidant.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Potent soothing ingredient for skin

Found in a wide range of food, medical herbs, and plants

Also functions as an antioxidant

Usually encapsulated to ensure maximum effectiveness in skin care

Article

Oleanolic acid is a potent soothing ingredient for skin. This ingredient is found in a wide range of foods (including olive oil), medicinal herbs, and plants.

Research shows that oleanolic acid exerts its soothing properties when applied topically and when ingested. Oleanolic acid also functions as an antioxidant.

Oleanolic acid has poor solubility in water, so in order to maximize its effectiveness in skin care products, it is usually lab synthesized and encapsulated prior to being added to a formula. Suggested usage levels range between 0.2–3%.

References

European Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, October 2012, pages 549-555 Folio Histochemica et Cytobiologica, Volume 4, 2011, pages 664-669 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, December 1995, pages 57-68