Quick answer

Plant extract with pronounced soothing and anti-redness benefits; Roots are a rich source of skin-soothing antioxidants known as homoisoflavonoids; Interrupts pathways that lead to signs of irritation; Native to southeast Asia and used in Chinese Medicine

Ophiopogon Japonicus Root Extract

Updated

Ophiopogon japonicus root extract is an extract of the roots of Ophiopogon japonicus (L.), Liliaceae

Purpose

The root of this plant contains several beneficial compounds that have antioxidant, soothing, and redness-reducing properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, TONIC

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant extract with pronounced soothing and anti-redness benefits

Roots are a rich source of skin-soothing antioxidants known as homoisoflavonoids

Interrupts pathways that lead to signs of irritation

Native to southeast Asia and used in Chinese Medicine

Article

Ophiopogon japonicus root extract is from a perennial evergreen plant native to southeast Asia, where is has a long history of various uses in the practice of Chinese Medicine. Research on the root of this plant has revealed it’s a rich source of a type of antioxidant known as homoisoflavonoids. Over a dozen have been identified in this plant, with two being especially good at reducing signs of irritation due to their pronounced soothing effect. This is complemented by the root’s saponin content, which are sources of carbohydrates in this plant.

Along with calming signs of irritation, Ophiopogon japonicus root extract also helps to visibly strengthen skin’s barrier by boosting a key ingredient (urea) in skin’s surface layers that’s part of its natural moisturizing factors. Doing so helps prevent water loss and maintain adequate hydration, as does the root’s mix of complex sugars known as polysaccharides.

Usage levels of Ophiopogon japonicus root extract as a blend with butylene glycol ranges from 1–5%. As you may have gathered, this plant extract has particular value for those with sensitive skin.

References