Quick answer
Rich source of polyphenolic antioxidants to soothe and help strengthen skin; Helps offset skin damage due to airborne pollutants; Considered non-fragrant and non-irritating; Derived from a type of cactus known as the prickly pear Key benefits: Anti-Aging.
Opuntia Ficus-indica Stem Extract
Updated
Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract is the extract of the stems of the Fig, Opuntia ficus-indica, Cactaceae
Purpose
A type of cactus also known as prickly pear whose stem is a bountiful source of antioxidant compounds known as polyphenols.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Rich source of polyphenolic antioxidants to soothe and help strengthen skin
Helps offset skin damage due to airborne pollutants
Considered non-fragrant and non-irritating
Derived from a type of cactus known as the prickly pear
Article
Optunia ficus-indica stem extract comes from a type of cactus known as prickly pear. This plant’s stem is a bountiful source of antioxidant compounds known as polyphenols, many of which are excellent at visibly reducing the look and feel of sensitized skin.
Opuntia ficus-indica stem extract is non-fragrant. Along with being a great source of antioxidants, it also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids and amino acids which deliver replenishing and hydrating benefits to skin. Like many plant-derived antioxidants, this one helps neutralize the damaging effects of airborne pollutants.
This plant’s polysaccharide content in its cladodes (stem) also helps improve skin’s elasticity and ability to visibly recover from damage.
Optunia ficus-indica stem extract usage levels range from 2–5%; however, the concentration of the plant extract itself is much lower (0.1–0.7%) since it’s supplied in blends of water, citric acid, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate or similar preservatives. It’s considered safe for skin.
References