Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Updated

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the babassu, Orbignya oleifera, Palmaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids lauric, myristic and oleic

Purpose

Commonly known as babassu oil, this non-fragrant nut oil smooths and softens skin, plus it’s a good antioxidant.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Orbignya oleifera seed oil is more commonly known as babassu oil, a non-fragrant nut oil that smooths and softens skin as well as being a good antioxidant.

See: Lauric Acid, Orbignya Martiana, Babassu Oil, Orbignya Martiana Seed Oil

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin