Quick answer

Fatty acid found naturally in skin; The most common fatty acid found in animals, plants, and microorganisms; Functions as a detergent cleansing agent, emulsifier, and emollient; Determined safe as used in cosmetics

Palmitic Acid

Updated

Hexadecanoic acid

Purpose

This fatty acid is found naturally in skin and is the most common fatty acid found in animals, plants, and microorganisms. It has many functions in cosmetics, including as a cleansing agent and emollient.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Fatty acid found naturally in skin

The most common fatty acid found in animals, plants, and microorganisms

Functions as a detergent cleansing agent, emulsifier, and emollient

Determined safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid found naturally in skin, as well as in palm oil, palm kernel oil, butter, cheese, and meat. It is the most common fatty acid found in animals, plants, and microorganisms. It is used as the basis for many palmitate ingredients, such as isopropyl palmitate. Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, such as a detergent cleansing agent and an emollient.

In a cleanser, it has the potential to be drying depending on which other ingredients it’s combined with and the cleanser’s pH level. In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient while its emulsifying abilities help keep unlike ingredients from separating.

Palmitic acid has been determined safe as used in cosmetics when used in concentrations up to 13%.

See: Stearic Acid

References