Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Signal peptides

Updated

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide is the product obtained by the reaction of palmitic acid with either a tripeptide consisting of gly-his-lys, or a hexapeptide consisting of val-gly-val-ala-pro-gly.
The INCI Name, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, originally developed in 1994, was designated with a retired status in 2013. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the name Palmitoyl Oligopeptide will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignments which are either Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 or Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12.

Purpose

A blend of palmitic acid (a fatty acid) with several amino acids.

Rating

BEST

Category

Peptides

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Synthetic blend of the fatty acid palmitic acid with several amino acids. Also known as pal-KTTKS. Theoretically, many peptides have skin-restoring ability. Palmitoyl oligopeptide was the former catchall name for a handful of peptides, including palmitoyl hexapeptide-12. As more peptides were synthesized for use in skincare, specific names were developed to avoid confusion.

See: Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12

References