Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Signal peptides

Updated

Lysine, synthetic pentapeptide with serine, and threonine, hexadecanoyl derivatives

Purpose

Trade name Matrixyl, a fatty acid mixed with amino acids.

Rating

BEST

Category

Peptides

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Matrixyl

At a Glance

Article

Trade name Matrixyl, a fatty acid mixed with amino acids. Manufactured by the French lab Sederma, it is used primarily as an ingredient in cosmetics making anti-wrinkle claims. Studies both from Sederma and from independent researchers have shown palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 can have an impact on the visual signs of aging, including fine lines and wrinkles.

References