Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Palmitoyl Proline
Updated
1-(1-Oxohexadecyl)-L-proline
Purpose
Palmitoyl proline combines fatty acid palmitic acid with the amino acid proline.
Rating
BEST
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
Palmitoyl proline combines fatty acid palmitic acid with the amino acid proline. It may be synthetic, animal-derived, or plant-derived (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). On skin, palmitoyl proline acts as a surface treatment by contributing a soft feeling. It also helps cosmetic pigments stay blended in a formula. The proline component can help shore up skin’s natural supportive elements while the palmitic acid portion prevents moisture loss.
See: Proline
References