Quick answer

A synthetic peptide composed of four amino acids + palmitic acid; Proven to reduce factors in skin that trigger irritation and damage; Ongoing use helps restore a firmer feel and less lined appearance; Often used with other peptides for synergistic results Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Signal peptides

Updated

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 is the reaction product of palmitic acid and Tetrapeptide-7

Purpose

This peptide blends four amino acids with a fatty acid to enhance penetration, where it goes to work quieting factors in skin that trigger irritation and damage to skin’s supportive elements.

Rating

BEST

Category

Peptides

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A synthetic peptide composed of four amino acids + palmitic acid

Proven to reduce factors in skin that trigger irritation and damage

Ongoing use helps restore a firmer feel and less lined appearance

Often used with other peptides for synergistic results

Article

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a synthetic peptide composed of the amino acids glutamine, glycine, arginine, and proline. It works as a skin-restoring ingredient and is noted for its soothing ability since it can interrupt factors within skin that lead to signs of irritation (including from exposure to UVB light) and loss of firmness. By working in this manner, skin can regain a firm feeling and engage in repair so that wrinkles will be visibly reduced.

Along with the four amino acids, this peptide also contains the fatty acid palmitic acid to enhance stability and penetration into the skin. Typical usage level is in the parts per million range, which translates to very low, yet highly effective percentages between 0.0001%–0.005%, although higher or lower amounts may be used depending on the formulary goals.

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is often used as part of a blend with other peptides, such as palmitoyl tripeptide-1. This can produce a nice synergy and offer more targeted results on a wider range of skin concerns.

On its own, it is supplied as a powder but in blends it’s combined with hydrators like glycerin, various glycols, triglycerides, or fatty alcohols to make them easier to incorporate into formulas.

This water-soluble peptide is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Peptides

References

Cosmetics, November 2020, ePublication International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 37, Supplement 3, November 2018, pages 90S–102S Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2015, pages 152–160 Molecular Pharmaceutics, March 2013, pages 1, 063-1, 069 Plastic Surgical Nursing, April 2012, pages 71–72