Quick answer
Key benefits: Anti-Aging.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-8
Updated
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-8 is the product obtained by the reaction of palmitic acid and Tripeptide-8
Purpose
A plant-derived or synthetic peptide made from combining the fatty acid palmitic acid with tripeptide-8.
Rating
BEST
Category
Peptides
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
A plant-derived or synthetic peptide made from combining the fatty acid palmitic acid with tripeptide-8. Paula’s Choice Skincare uses a synthetic version of this peptide consisting of the amino acids arginine, histidine and phenylalanine.The number at the end of the name refers to the chemical structure of the peptide and the type of the amino acids the chain contains.
See: Peptides
References