Quick answer

Synthetic humectant that helps maintain skin’s moisture; Required to make the B vitamins panthenol and pantothenic acid; Often found in blends with other hydrating ingredients; Also used to make panthenol derivatives that help skin and hair Key benefits: Hydration.

Pantolactone

Updated

2(3H)-Furanone, dihydro-3-hydroxy-4,4-dimethyl-, (R)-

Purpose

This hydrating ingredient is required for the production of the B vitamins panthenol and pantothenic acid, both of which benefit skin in several ways.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic humectant that helps maintain skin’s moisture

Required to make the B vitamins panthenol and pantothenic acid

Often found in blends with other hydrating ingredients

Also used to make panthenol derivatives that help skin and hair

Article

Pantolactone is a synthetic humectant that plays a role in maintaining skin’s moisture balance. This compound is also known as pantoyl lactone, and it is required for the creation of skin-beneficial B vitamins panthenol and pantothenic acid.

It is typically included as part of a blend with other cosmetic hydrating ingredients such as panthenol, glycerin, sodium hyaluronate, and/or various strains of yeast. These ingredients work together to keep skin hydrated and help it resist water loss.

Pantolactone is considered safe as used in cosmetics, where amounts tend to be 1% or less.

References

Chirality, January 2022, pages 114–124 International Journal of Molecular Sciences, November 2020, pages 1–12 The Medical-Surgical Journal, September 2015, pages 938–943