Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Paraffinum Liquidum

Updated

Paraffin oils. Liquid hydrocarbons from petroleum

Purpose

The Latin name for emollient ingredient mineral oil, also known as liquid paraffin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SKIN PROTECTING, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

The Latin name for emollient ingredient mineral oil, also known as liquid paraffin. This term is acceptable to use on cosmetic ingredient lists, but should ideally be followed by “(mineral oil)” so it’s clear to the consumer what they’re getting.

See: Mineral Oil

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin