Quick answer
Humectant derived from amino acids; Increases water content (hydration) in the uppermost layers of skin; Also part of skin’s natural moisturizing factor; Often linked with mineral electrolytes to further supercharge hydration within skin’s aquaporins Key benefits: Hydration.
PCA
Updated
L-2-Pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid
Purpose
Humectant derived from amino acids. Increases water content (hydration) in the uppermost layers of skin. Also part of skin’s natural moisturizing factor.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
HUMECTANT, MOISTURISING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Humectant derived from amino acids
Increases water content (hydration) in the uppermost layers of skin
Also part of skin’s natural moisturizing factor
Often linked with mineral electrolytes to further supercharge hydration within skin’s aquaporins
Article
PCA (which stands for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid) is an amino acid-derived ingredient that functions as a humectant. As such, it increases water content (hydration) in the uppermost layers of skin. It is also part of skin’s intercellular matrix and plays an influential role in what’s known as skin’s natural moisturizing factor. This makes PCA a skin care ingredient that skin readily recognizes and knows how to utilize.
Several mineral-based derivatives of PCA are used in skin care, including sodium PCA, calcium PCA, magnesium PCA, and potassium PCA. Linking these mineral electrolytes with PCA allows them to work within skin’s aquaporins (water channels) to enhance hydration and train skin to maintain its moisture balance. This also helps strengthen skin’s barrier.
PCA has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their report surveyed products containing between 0.000012-1.9% PCA.
See: Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF), Calcium PCA, Magnesium PCA, Potassium PCA, Sodium PCA, Copper PCA, NaPCA, Zinc PCA
References