Quick answer

Multitasking ingredient that can be used as an emulsifier/cleansing agent in cosmetic formulas; May also be utilized to deliver a soft, moisturized feel to skin, thanks to its emollient properties; In cleansing solutions, it helps contribute to the foamability of the formula; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Peg-100 Stearate

Updated

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (100 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

Versatile, commonly used ingredient that can be used as an emulsifier, cleansing agent, and emollient. In general, it helps enhance the texture of the formula and contributes to a soft after feel on skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Multitasking ingredient that can be used as an emulsifier/cleansing agent in cosmetic formulas

May also be utilized to deliver a soft, moisturized feel to skin, thanks to its emollient properties

In cleansing solutions, it helps contribute to the foamability of the formula

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

PEG-100 stearate is a multitasking, common ingredient that can be used as an emulsifier/cleansing agent in cosmetic formulas.

Its emollient properties may also be utilized to deliver a soft, moisturized feel to skin. In cleansing solutions, it helps contribute to the foamability of the formula. In general, PEG-100 stearate is used to control and enhance the texture of various types of beauty products including body lotions and facial cleansers, as well as hair care products and makeup items.

Suppliers of this ingredient describe it as a soft to waxy solid that is white to tan in color.

PEG-100 stearate passed the safety assessment conducted by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their most recent (2005) report surveyed products using between 0.01–25%.

References