Quick answer
Blend of skin-protective dimethicone + a lightweight polyethylene glycol; Functions as a hair/skin-conditioning agent; Also helps improve the texture and perceived finish of skin care formulas; Deemed a safe cosmetic ingredient Key benefits: Hydration.
Peg-12 Dimethicone
Updated
Silicones and siloxanes, dimethyl, hydropoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl methyl, trimethylsilyl terminated (12 mol EO average molar ratio)
Purpose
Functions as a skin-conditioning agent; also helps improve the overall texture and finish of the formula.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Silicone
INCI Purpose
HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
Helps With
Goals
Suitable For
Role
Water-soluble silicone. Delivers shine and slip but rinses off easily with water; prevents dullness.
At a Glance
Blend of skin-protective dimethicone + a lightweight polyethylene glycol
Functions as a hair/skin-conditioning agent
Also helps improve the texture and perceived finish of skin care formulas
Deemed a safe cosmetic ingredient
Article
PEG-12 dimethicone is a silicone blend of skin-protective dimethicone and a lightweight polyethylene glycol. It functions as a hair/skin-conditioning agent. It can also help improve the overall texture and finish of skin care formulas.
In its raw material form, PEG-12 dimethicone comes as a clear liquid that ranges from colorless to yellow in appearance.
In a 2015 report, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed PEG-12 dimethicone as safe in cosmetic use. Their report looked at 538 products using PEG-12 dimethicone up to a maximum concentration of 6.5%.
References