Quick answer

An ester of the fatty acid isostearic acid combined with polyethylene glycol and glycerin; May be animal-derived or synthetic; Commonly used as an emulsifier and mild cleansing agent; Noted for offering skin-softening properties Key benefits: Hydration.

Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

Updated

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.’,.alpha.’’-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-.omega.-[(1-oxo-16-methylheptadecyl))oxy]-, (20 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

PEG-20 glyceryl triisostearate is an ester of the fatty acid isostearic acid combined with polyethylene glycol and glycerin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

An ester of the fatty acid isostearic acid combined with polyethylene glycol and glycerin

May be animal-derived or synthetic

Commonly used as an emulsifier and mild cleansing agent

Noted for offering skin-softening properties

Article

PEG-20 glyceryl triisostearate is an ester of the fatty acid isostearic acid combined with polyethylene glycol and glycerin. It may be animal-derived or synthetic (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). It is commonly used as an emulsifier and mild cleansing agent, where it’s often seen in oil-based formulas due to its ability to help oily ingredients rinse from skin without leaving a greasy residue. It is noted for offering skin-softening properties as well.

Some suppliers report this surfactant works very well to cleanse particulate matter (a form of airborne pollutants) from skin.

In rinse-off products, such as facial cleansers or body washes, PEG-20 glyceryl triisostearate is used up to 20% concentration. For leave-on formulations, such as moisturizers and sunscreens, it typically tops out at 5%.

This ingredient has undergone extensive toxicology review and is considered non-irritating and safe as used in rinse-off or leave-on cosmetics. PEG-20 glyceryl triisostearate’s high molecular weight keeps it from penetrating past skin’s surface.

See: Glycerin, Isostearic Acid, Polyethylene Glycol

References

Toxicological Research, June 2015, pages 105-136