Quick answer

Mixture of a glycol with a fatty acid and glucose that offers multiple functions within cosmetic formulas; Can be used as a gentle cleansing agent or oil-in-water emulsifier; Provides emollient properties to deliver a soft afterfeel to skin; Described as a pale yellow liquid in raw material form Key benefits: Hydration.

Peg-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

Updated

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy-, ether with methyl .beta.-d-glucopyranoside (4:1), octadecanoate (2:3) (20 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

Gentle cleansing agent, emulsifier & emollient that delivers a soft afterfeel to skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Mixture of a glycol with a fatty acid and glucose that offers multiple functions within cosmetic formulas

Can be used as a gentle cleansing agent or oil-in-water emulsifier

Provides emollient properties to deliver a soft afterfeel to skin

Described as a pale yellow liquid in raw material form

Article

PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate is a complex mixture of a glycol with a fatty acid and glucose that functions multiple ways within cosmetic formulas. It can be used as a gentle cleansing agent, emollient, or oil-in-water emulsifier. In general, it helps deliver a soft afterfeel to skin.

As a raw material, PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate is described as a pale yellow liquid and is derived from natural sources (corn).

In 2016, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate is a safe cosmetic ingredient. Suppliers of this ingredient recommend usage levels range from 0.5% to 3%, depending on application.

References

UL Prospector, Accessed October 2021, ePublication International Journal of Toxicology, 2016, pages 12S-40S Toxicological Research, June 2015, pages 105–136