Quick answer

Thickener used in hair and skin care products; Also an emulsifier; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics; Appears as a slightly yellowish liquid in its raw form

Peg-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate

Updated

Fatty acids, hydrogenated palm oil, 1,2,3-propanetriol monoesters, ethoxylated (200 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

This ingredient is used to help thicken cosmetics, particularly formulas that are hard to thicken. It is also used as an emulsifier.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SOLVENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Thickener used in hair and skin care products

Also an emulsifier

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Appears as a slightly yellowish liquid in its raw form

Article

PEG-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate is a thickener used in hair and skin care products, especially in formulas that are difficult to thicken. It is also an emulsifier and can help stabilize formulations by enhancing the solubility of key ingredients.

PEG-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics. In it raw form, it is a slightly yellowish liquid. It’s often combined with emollient and emulsifying cleansing agent PEG-& glyceryl cocoate.

References