Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Peg-32

Updated

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy-, (32 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

PEG-32 also functions as an emulsifier, which is a type of ingredient that keeps unlike substances from separating.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Solvent, Humectant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

PEG-32 also functions as an emulsifier, which is a type of ingredient that keeps unlike substances (such as oil and water) from separating.

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin