Quick answer

Acts as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient; Imparts a soft feel on skin and minimizes moisture loss; Proven track record as non-sensitizing and safe for use in cosmetics; Created from a mixture of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) + natural castor oil; Molecular properties allow it to effectively moisturize skin’s surface Key benefits: Hydration.

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Updated

Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated (40 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

Acts as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient to improve the aesthetics and performance of a formula. Imparts a soft feel on skin and minimizes moisture loss.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts, Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Acts as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient

Imparts a soft feel on skin and minimizes moisture loss

Proven track record as non-sensitizing and safe for use in cosmetics

Created from a mixture of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) + natural castor oil

Molecular properties allow it to effectively moisturize skin’s surface

Article

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is an emollient and emulsifying agent created from a mixture of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) + natural castor oil. It also helps other ingredients solubilize in a formula which improves both aesthetics and performance. Essentially, it meshes water and oil substances, as well as allows other ingredients to dissolve cohesively for a pleasing result.

You can find PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil in all kinds of personal care formulas including facial cleansers, serums, toners or hair care products. The weight and size of this ingredient is too large to penetrate beyond skin’s surface, but that’s fine—this type of emollient is needed on the surface to minimize moisture loss and impart a soft feel.

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is considered non-sensitizing and safe for use in cosmetics with identified concentrations ranging from 0.00007% to 22% (according to a 2015 report). Safety assessments have shown that even higher concentrations are non-irritating.

See: Castor Oil

References

CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed July 2021, ePublication https://cosmeticsinfoorg/ingredient/peg-40-hydrogenated-castor-oil Toxicological Research, June 2015, pages 105-136 https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/pubmed-central/safety-evaluation-of-polyethylene-glycol-peg-compounds-for-cosmetic-dV2e45HAp7?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3DPEG-40%2Bhydrogenated%2Bcastor%2Boil