Quick answer

Typically functions as a cleansing agent in skin care formulas; Can also be used as a thickener/texture enhancer or to help keep ingredients soluble; Known to enhance the penetration of other key ingredients; Long history of safe cosmetic use

Peg-40 Stearate

Updated

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (40 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

Typically functions as a cleansing agent but can also be used to help keep ingredients soluble and enhance the texture of the formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Typically functions as a cleansing agent in skin care formulas

Can also be used as a thickener/texture enhancer or to help keep ingredients soluble

Known to enhance the penetration of other key ingredients

Long history of safe cosmetic use

Article

PEG-40 stearate typically functions as a cleansing agent in skin care formulas, but it can also be used as a thickener/texture enhancer or to help keep ingredients soluble. You can find this ingredient in all kinds of skin care products including cleansers, creams, exfoliants, and serums.

Researchers have also successfully experimented with using PEG-40 stearate to increase the topical penetration of key ingredients in medicinal settings. “PEG” is short for polyethylene glycol, which is currently used in many liquid pharmaceuticals.

PEG-40 stearate has a long history of cosmetic use and has passed safety assessments conducted by groups such as the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) over the years. In 2005, the CIR Expert Panel reaffirmed PEG-40 stearate’s safety (their report looked at products containing 0.07-7% of this ingredient). Higher amounts of this stearate have humectant (moisture-binding) properties.

See: Stearic Acid

References