Quick answer

Derivative of fatty acids from almond oil; Functions as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and emulsifier; Found non-irritating even in concentrations up to 20% Key benefits: Hydration.

Peg-60 Almond Glycerides

Updated

Mono- and diglycerides, almond oil, ethoxylated (60 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

This ingredient partially derived from almonds serves as an emollient, skin-conditioning agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derivative of fatty acids from almond oil

Functions as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and emulsifier

Found non-irritating even in concentrations up to 20%

Article

PEG-60 almond glycerides is the polyethylene glycol (PEG) derivative of fatty acids from almond oil. This ingredient functions as an emollient, skin-conditioning agent, and emulsifier, among others. It has plant (that being the almond) and synthetic properties and is not considered a problematic ingredient unless you have a nut allergy that includes almonds.

A 2020 assessment of the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel found that PEG-60 almond glycerides were not irritating, even in concentrations up to 20%.

See: Almond Oil

References

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, ePublication Journal of Applied Cosmetology, January-March 2010, pages 1-11