Quick answer
Primarily used as a cleansing agent; Helps whisk away oil, dirt and other debris; Provides emulsifying and solubilizing benefits which improves aesthetics and performance; Proven track record as a safe cosmetic ingredient; Identified concentrations in cosmetic use range from 0.00004% to 18% Key benefits: Hydration.
Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Updated
Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated (60 mol EO average molar ratio)
Purpose
Cleansing agent that can also be used as an emulsifier and solubilizing agent to improve formulary esthetics and performance.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Plant Extracts, Emollient, Cleansing Agent
INCI Purpose
SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Primarily used as a cleansing agent
Helps whisk away oil, dirt and other debris
Provides emulsifying and solubilizing benefits which improves aesthetics and performance
Proven track record as a safe cosmetic ingredient
Identified concentrations in cosmetic use range from 0.00004% to 18%
Article
PEG-60 hydrogenated castor oil is primarily used as a cleansing agent in personal care products due to its versatility and compatibility with every type of surfactant.
It also provides emulsifying and solubilizing functionality to improve the formulary esthetics and performance for skin care and hair care products. (Essentially this means it helps the oil and water ingredients mix, as well as allowing other ingredients to dissolve cohesively for a pleasing result.)
As an individual raw material, PEG-60 hydrogenated castor oil has been described as having a white paste or lard-like appearance.
PEG-60 hydrogenated castor oil has proven to be a safe and effective ingredient; identified concentrations in cosmetic use range from 0.00004% to 18% (according to a 2015 report). Safety assessments have shown that even higher concentrations may be used on skin without negative results.
See: Castor Oil
References