Quick answer
Emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier that’s partially derived from coconut; Often used in moisturizers, hair conditioners, and cleansers; Purification process helps control any potentially dangerous byproducts; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.
Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Updated
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.’,.alpha.’’-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-.omega.-hydroxy-, monococonut acid ester (7 mol EO average molar ratio)
Purpose
This ingredient partially derived from coconut helps soften skin and serves as an emulsifier and surfactant in skin care products. It has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent, Emollient
INCI Purpose
SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier that’s partially derived from coconut
Often used in moisturizers, hair conditioners, and cleansers
Purification process helps control any potentially dangerous byproducts
Deemed safe as used in cosmetics
Article
PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a complex blend of a polyethylene glycol (PEG) derivative and coconut + glycerin-derived cleansing agent, meaning that it can be described as coconut-derived. The blend can be an emollient, emulsifier, and surfactant. As an emollient, it helps soften and smooth skin, making it a useful addition to moisturizers, hair conditioners, and cleansers.
There have been some concerns about the safety of this ingredient because of the presence of ethylene oxide in it. Ethylene oxide can react with other chemicals in a process called ethoxylation, which can lead to contamination by 1,4-dioxane, a dangerous byproduct. This byproduct can be eliminated through controlled purification processes, which is how cosmetic PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is produced.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled that PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is safe as used in rinse-off products and is safe in leave-on products in amounts up to 10%.
References