Quick answer
Functions as a humectant to boost skin’s hydration ; May also be used as a solvent to mesh ingredients cohesively and enhance formulary texture ; Considered a higher molecular weight PEG; Proven track record as a safe skin care ingredient Key benefits: Hydration.
Peg-75
Updated
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy- (75 mol EO average molar ratio)
Purpose
A type of polyethylene glycol that can be used as a humectant to boost skin’s hydration and/or as a solvent that improves the overall texture of a formula by helping ingredients stay together.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
BINDING, HUMECTANT, SOLVENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Functions as a humectant to boost skin’s hydration
May also be used as a solvent to mesh ingredients cohesively and enhance formulary texture
Considered a higher molecular weight PEG
Proven track record as a safe skin care ingredient
Article
PEG-75 is a type of polyethylene glycol. PEGs are amazingly versatile skin care ingredients in skin care because of their many uses and broad compatibility with different types of ingredients. PEG-75 can be used as a humectant (water-binding agent) to boost skin’s hydration. It can also be used as a solvent that improves the overall texture of a formula by making the ingredients mesh more cohesively.
With any PEG ingredient followed by a number, the higher the number, the higher molecular weight of the ingredient. Thus, PEG-75 will feel more substantial on skin than, say, PEG-14.
PEG-75 has many derivatives, including PEG-75 lanolin oil, PEG-75 stearate, PEG-75 shea butter glycerides, and PEG-75 propylene glycol stearate. Each offers its own distinct functions and properties.
PEG-75 has been deemed a safe cosmetic ingredient by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their report looked at concentrations between 0.2-36%.
References