Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Peg-8

Updated

.Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy-, (8 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

A synthetic polymer that works to bind moisture to skin and as a solvent for other cosmetic ingredients, helping them penetrate more efficiently.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Solvent

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

PEG-8 is a synthetic polymer that works to bind moisture to skin and as a solvent for other cosmetic ingredients, helping them penetrate more efficiently.

References